This website uses cookies to function correctly.
You may delete cookies at any time but doing so may result in some parts of the site not working correctly.
 

Noticeboard

CORONAVIRUS ADVICE - see www.nhs.uk or call 111, do not visit a GP surgery, hospital or pharmacy. Thank you.

 

 

 

Data Protection

PLEASE NOTE THAT THE INFORMATION BELOW AFFECTS OUR PRIVACY NOTICES IN LIGHT OF CORONAVIRUS PANDEMIC. All published privacy notices should be read in conjunction with this statement, shown in red below. (See also further update highlighted below.)

The Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) recognises the unprecedented challenges the NHS and other health professionals are facing during the Coronavirus (Covid-19) pandemic. The ICO also recognise that "Public bodies may require additional collection and sharing of personal data to protect against serious threats to public health".

In order to look after your healthcare needs we may therefore need to share your personal information including medical records with clinical and non clinical staff in practices from the surrounding locality including practices in the Central Bournemouth Primary Care Network to which this practice belongs.

Please be assured that we will only share information and health data that is necessary to meet your healthcare needs. 

Please also note that the data protection and electronic communication laws do not stop us from sending public health messages to you, either by phone, text or email as these messages are not direct marketing.

It may also be necessary, where the latest technology allows us to do so, to use your information and health data to facilitate digital consultations and diagnoses and we always do this with your security in mind.

The team at St Alban’s Medical Centre takes their responsibility for data protection very seriously. Our policies have been reviewed and updated in line with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 and the Data Protection Act 2018. Our information and policies are attached below - the main information is included in the Patient Privacy Notice, but other policies go into greater detail. Please contact Denise, Practice Manager, if you require any further information or wish to discuss any data protection matters.

Patient Privacy Notice

Access to Health Records

Privacy notice screening

Privacy notice not for direct healthcare

Website Privacy Statement

Young Person Privacy Notice

Update: Covid-19 and the use of your information

To look after your healthcare needs during the current coronavirus pandemic, we may urgently need to share your personal information including medical records with clinical and non-clinical staff who belong to organisations that are permitted to use your information and need to use it to help deal with the Covid-19 pandemic. This means that we may need to share your personal information for the purposes of treating you or a member of your family, and to allow us and other healthcare organisations to monitor the disease, assess risk and manage the spread of the disease. We may also need to use your information and health data to enable digital consultations and diagnoses, although we will always do this with your security in mind. We will only share your personal information when it is necessary to meet your needs or to meet public healthcare needs. These are temporary measures introduced by the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care and, unless a further extension is required, will expire on 30 September 2020.

Please note that the data protection and electronic communication laws do not stop us from sending public health messages to you, either by phone, text or email, as these messages are not direct marketing.



 
Call 111 when you need medical help fast but it’s not a 999 emergencyNHS ChoicesThis site is brought to you by My Surgery Website